Departmental

Address Industries & Mines Department, Government of Gujarat
Block No. 5, 3rd Floor, New Sachivalaya, Gandhinagar.
Phone 079-23250703, 50701
Email secimd@gujarat.gov.in
Employee Name Designation Branch Subject Phone No. Email Address
Mr. M K Das, IAS
Principal Secretary All Branches Industries and Mines 23250701, 23250703 secimd@gujarat.gov.in
Smt. Mamta Verma, IAS Principal Secretary S Tourism, Y Branch Tourism, Devsthanam 23250707, 23251862 sectourism@gujarat.gov.in
Mr. Sandip Kumar, IAS Secretary D2 Branch, KH Branch, KH1 Branch Cottage Industries, DGPS 23257388, 23257389 seccri@gujarat.gov.in

Joint Secretary, Deputy Secretary and Under Secretary

Employee Name Designation Branch Subject Phone No. Email Address
B S Mehta Joint Secretary G Branch, I Branch, P Branch BIFR, GIDC, Indext B, Industrial Policy, Large Industries 23250732
js-inc-imd@gujarat.gov.in
Dinesh Parmar Joint
Secretary
D Branch, IT Cell, Cash, Registry, Appeal Branch, J Branch, B Branch Establishment, Store, IT, Registry, Appeal, Co Ordination, Budget 23255544,
23256466
ds-estt-imd@gujarat.gov.in
ds-appeal-imd@gujarat.gov.in
N N Chavda Dy. Secretary
(In Charge)
B Branch Budget 23250721 ds-bud-imd@gujarat.gov.in
Ajay K Patel Dy. Secretary S Tourism, Y Branch, Appeal Branch Tourism & Yatradham, Civil Aviation, Appeal Branch 23254511, 23257803 ds-tourism-imd@gujarat.gov.in
M M Dabhi  Dy. Secretary
(In charge)
KH Branch, KH1 Branch, D2 Branch DGPS, iNDEXTc, Cottage Industries 23250727 ds-ci-imd@gujarat.gov.in
D G Chaudhary Dy. Secretary Chh Branch, Chh1 Branch, D1 Branch, D3 Branch Mining Policy, Services (IC), Services (CGM) 23250715, 23250716 ds-mines-imd@gujarat.gov.in
Anand Bihola Dy. Secretary I1 Branch, CH Branch Industries, MSMEs, Salt, Textile, Small industry 23250713
23250714
ds-ind-imd@gujarat.gov.in

M S Shah Under Secretary G Branch, I Branch GIDC, Indext b, Industry Policy, GSFC, GIIC, MSMEs 23250730 us-inc-imd@gujarat.gov.in
Ankita Sangada
Under Secretary D Branch Registry, IT Cell, Establishment 23250756 us-estt-imd@gujarat.gov.in
N N Chavda Under Secretary B Branch Budget 23250885 us-bud-imd@gujarat.gov.in
C B Makhodia Under Secretary Ch Branch, Cash Branch Textile, Cash 23254768 us-textile-imd@gujarat.gov.in
B K Bhoi Under Secretary J Branch Coordination 23250729 us-co-ordination-imd@gujarat.gov.in
Jigar Patel Under Secretary D1 Branch, D3 Branch IC Establishment, CGM Establishment 23254771 us-serv-imd@gujarat.gov.in
N J Vaghela Under Secretary S Tourism, Y Branch Tourism 23250726 us-tour-imd@gujarat.gov.in
M M Dabhi Under Secretary Khh Branch, Khh1 Branch, D2 Branch Cottage, DGPS 23250727 us-ci-imd@gujarat.gov.in
I S Shaikh Under Secretary Chh Branch, Chh1 Branch, Appeal Branch Mining Policy, Appeal 23258139 us-mines-imd@gujarat.gov.in
K V Makvana Under Secretary I-1 Branch, P Branch BIFR, Incentive, SEZ, SIR 23257805 us-ind-imd@gujarat.gov.in

Section Officers

Employee Name Designation Branch Subject Phone No. Email Address
I S Shaikh Section Officer
(In Charge)
Appeal Branch Appeal of Mines & Minerals 23255863 so-appeal-imd@gujart.gov.in
L K Vaghela Section Officer KH1 Branch Khadi Gramodhyog 23254775 so-kh1-imd@gujart.gov.in
Tushar Prajapti

Section Officer
(In Charge)
Y Branch Yatradham 23250083 so-y-imd@gujarat.gov.in
Jigar Thakker Section Officer
(In Charge)
J Branch Coordination 23250744 so-j-imd@gujarat.gov.in
Nitin Parmar

Section Officer
(In Charge)
D1 Branch Establishment (IC), Roster, Administrative Co-Ordination 23250740 so-d1-imd@gujarat.gov.in
Prasun Patel

Section Officer
(In Charge)
CHH Branch Mining Policy 23250737 so-chh-imd@gujarat.gov.in
Krunal Gadhavi
Section Officer I Branch Incentive, Gujarat Industrial Development Board (GIDB), indextB, Centre for Entrepreneurship Development (CED) 23250743 so-i-imd@gujarat.gov.in
Bhavya Mehta Section Officer I1 Branch Industrial, SIR (Special Investment Region),
SEZ (Special Economic Zone) 
23258250 so-i1-imd@gujarat.gov.in
M M Palondra
Section Officer D2 Branch CCI(Commissioner, Cottage and Rural Industries), Establishment (DGPS) 23250741 so-d2-imd@gujarat.gov.in
Prasun Patel Section Officer CHH1 Branch Mining Policy 23250725 so-chh1-imd@gujarat.gov.in
Sagar Pansara Section Officer CH Branch Small, Textiles, SSI, State Purchase Policy 23250736 so-ch-imd@gujarat.gov.in
M A Patel Section Officer KH Branch GRIMCO, Gujarat State Handloom & Handicraft Development Corporation Ltd., Indext-C 23250745 so-kh-imd@gujarat.gov.in
Mahendra Chavda

Section Officer
(In Charge)
B Branch Budget 23250735 so-b-imd@gujart.gov.in
Shah Ratnesh Section Officer G Branch GIDC, Electronics Quality & Development Centre, Gujarat Industrial Research & Development Agency (GIRDA), Industrial Rules 23250742 so-g-imd@gujarat.gov.in
Tushar Prajapati Section Officer S Tourism Tourism, Gujarat Tourism Corporation Ltd. 23254769 so-s-imd@gujarat.gov.in
R P Rana Section Officer D Branch Local Establishment, Store, Registry, Cash, IT 23250739 so-d-imd@gujarat.gov.in
Gyanesh Raval Section Officer P Branch BIFR, GSFC, Gujarat Industrial Investment Corporation, Gujarat State Financial Corporation and GCPTCL. 23250748 so-p-imd@gujarat.gov.in
Nitin Parmar Section Officer D3 Branch Establishment Of CGM(Commissionerate of Geology and mining)  23250734 so-d3-imd@gujarat.gov.in
Nicholas Evans  - - - - - - - Computer Cell Department IT 23251145 jtcio-imd@gujarat.gov.in
Shabbir Malvi System Manager Computer Cell Department IT 23251145 shabbirm@gujarat.gov.in;
s
m-imd@gujarat.gov.in